People v. Barry , 2023 IL App (2d) 220324 ( 2023 )
[…] petition (see 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018)). The court docketed the petition for second-stage
    review and appointed counsel. On January 19, 2021, counsel filed an amended petition. That
    petition contained three claims; only one is pertinent here. It centered on section 5-4.5-115(b) of
    the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West Supp. 2019)), enacted in 2019.
    See Pub. Act 100-1182, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub. Act 101-288,
    -2-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220324
    § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending and renumbering as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Subsection (b) of
    section 5-4.5-115 reads:
    “(b) A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of an offense or
    offenses, other than first degree murder, and who is not serving a sentence for first degree
    murder and who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-
    1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 10
    years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those serving a sentence or
    sentences for: (1) aggravated criminal sexual assault who shall be eligible for parole review
    by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or
    sentences or (2) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child who shall not be eligible for
    parole review by the Prisoner Review Board under this Section. A person under 21 years
    of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after
    June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review
    by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or
    sentences, except for those subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-
    8-1 of this Code [(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2020))] or any person subject to sentencing
    under subsection (c) of Section 5-4.5-105 of this Code [(id. § 5-4.5-105(c))].” 730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-115(b) (West Supp. 2019). 1
    1
    During this appeal, the legislature amended section 5-4.5-115(b) by extending parole
    review to, inter alia, a person convicted of first degree murder committed when he or she was