Thus, we find no abuse of discretion and no error. Accordingly, the issue is forfeited. ¶ 60 C. Whether Defendant’s Sentence Violates Section 5-5-4 of the Code ¶ 61 Defendant also argues that his 36-year sentence violates section 5-5-4(a), which prohibits the court from increasing a defendant’s sentence on remand. However, defendant’s argument is entirely without merit. ¶ 62 Section 5-5-4(a) of the Code states that: “Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2022). ¶ 63 Whether the resentencing court complied with this statute is a matter of law we review de novo. People v. Moore,
359 Ill.