In re V.M. , 2023 IL App (4th) 230295-U ( 2023 )
[…] nature of the service plan for the minor; (3) the services delivered and to be delivered under the
    plan; and (4) all other evidence helpful to the determination, including oral and written reports,
    even if not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West
    2022). If the court determines the minor should be made a ward of the court, section 2-23 of the
    Juvenile Court Act provides the court with several types of dispositions, including placement of
    the minor in accordance with section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West
    2022)). 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(2) (West 2022). Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act
    provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    “(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
    the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the
    court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances
    alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so,
    and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the
    minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may at this
    hearing and at any later point:
    ***
    (d) ***commit the minor to [DCFS] for care and service[.]” 705
    ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2022).
    This court will only reverse the circuit court’s dispositional order if the findings of fact are