See Vilardo, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 720. The only citations in this portion of his brief are to sections 2-1003 and 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1003, 2- 1007 (West 2020). Specifically, he cites section 2-1003—which generally provides that discovery shall be in accordance with rules—only in passing, and quotes the following excerpt from section 2-1007, which is titled “Extension of time and continuances”: “On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment. The circumstances, terms and conditions under which continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2020). He follows this quotation with an assertion that on the day of trial, he was abroad on business and did not have clear reception.