People v. Rollins , 2023 IL App (2d) 200744 ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant’s argument is meritless.
    ¶ 16   Subsection (b)(5) is, essentially, an exception: “The charge of child pornography does not
    apply to a person who does not voluntarily possess ***. Possession is voluntary if the defendant
    knowingly procures or receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a
    sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession.” Id. This language defining
    voluntariness is almost identical to the general statutory definition of “Possession as Voluntary
    Act” (see 720 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2020) (“Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly
    procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient time
    to have been able to terminate his possession.”)) and the Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction definition
    of “Possession as Voluntary Act” (see Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 4.15
    -7-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 200744
    (approved July 18, 2014) (“Possession is a voluntary act if the person knowingly procured or