People v. Rollins , 2023 IL App (2d) 200744 ( 2023 )
[…] their private conceptions.’ ” People v. Einoder, 
    209 Ill. 2d 443
    , 453 (2004) (quoting People
    v. Greco, 
    204 Ill. 2d 400
    , 416 (2003)).
    In determining whether a statute satisfies due process, “we first examine the plain language of the
    statute in light of its common understanding and practice. [Citation.] If the plain text of the statute
    sets forth clearly perceived boundaries, the vagueness challenge fails, and our inquiry ends.
    [Citation.]” Villareal, 
    2023 IL 127318
    , ¶ 33.
    ¶ 14   Defendant was convicted under subsection (a)(6) of the child pornography statute (720
    ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2016)), which provides:
    “(a) A person commits child pornography who:
    ***
    (6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any film,
    videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by
    computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to
    be under the age of 18 *** engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs
    (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection[.]”
    -6-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 200744
    Section 11-20.1(a)(1)(iii) includes an “act of masturbation.” 
    Id.
     § 11-20.1(a)(1)(iii). In addition,
    subsection (b)(5) requires that the possession must be voluntary:
    “The charge of child pornography does not apply to a person who does not voluntarily
    possess a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which child
    pornography is depicted. Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or
    receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a sufficient time to be
    able to terminate his or her possession.” Id. § 11-20.1(b)(5).
    ¶ 15   Defendant contends that subsection (b)(5) is unconstitutionally vague because, according
    to defendant,
    “[i]mplicit in [that] provision is the idea that a person must be able to somehow ‘terminate’