Defendant asks us to reverse outright his first degree murder conviction or, in the alternative, to reduce the conviction to involuntary manslaughter. ¶ 50 The 2017 information charged defendant with (1) intentionally killing Rose, (2) knowing his acts would cause her death, and (3) knowing his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to Rose. The offense of first degree murder is set forth in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2016)), which provides: “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he [or she] either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he [or she] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]” ¶ 51 Although the statute describes different theories of murder, first degree murder is a single offense. People v. Smith,
233 Ill. 2d 1, 16 (2009). “[I]ntentional” and “knowing” murder - 14 - delineate “only the mental state or conduct that must accompany” the acts causing death.