However, if the prosecution began on October 31, 2017, as the State suggests, the prosecution did not know of (1) the autopsy results and Dr. Denton’s opinions, (2) the presence of the burn site and its contents, (3) the grisly contents of the plastic bag - 29 - and sock found in Luster’s Grand Prix, and (4) Hamilton’s information detailing how and when defendant moved, burned, and severed Rose’s body. ¶ 98 In arguing the prosecution began when he waived the preliminary hearing on November 16, 2017, defendant relies in part on section 111-2(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-2(a) (West 2016)), which provides that “[n]o prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived *** and at that hearing probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant cites People v. Clarke,
231 Ill. App. 3d 504(1992), in support of his argument.