People v. Smith,
233 Ill. 2d 1, 16 (2009). “[I]ntentional” and “knowing” murder - 14 - delineate “only the mental state or conduct that must accompany” the acts causing death. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith,
233 Ill. 2d at 16. To prove first degree murder, it is not necessary to show the accused formed an intent to kill, but only that he or she “voluntarily and willfully committed an act, the natural tendency of which was to destroy another’s life, with the intent being implied from the character of the act.” People v. Latimer,
35 Ill. 2d 178, 182-83 (1966). ¶ 52 Section 9-3(a) of the Code defines involuntary manslaughter: “A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.” 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2016). A person acts recklessly when he “consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another.” People v. Elizondo,