Defendant then bagged the remains and - 26 - stored the body parts in the back of his mother’s car. On November 8, 2017, the police discovered the burn site. ¶ 86 Luster’s testimony established defendant borrowed her Pontiac Grand Prix the weekend of October 27, 2017. According to Luster, when defendant returned the car to her on Sunday, October 29, 2017, the “eerie” plastic bag was in the backseat. The police and forensic investigations were completed around November 8, 2017. ¶ 87 1. The Compulsory Joinder Statute ¶ 88 Section 3-3(b) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2016)) provides: “If *** several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the same act.” (Emphases added.) “Compulsory joinder requires the State to bring multiple charges in a single prosecution.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Williams,
204 Ill. 2d 191, 200 (2003).