NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] Defendant does not dispute that the State proved the second element. Instead, defendant solely argues that the State did not prove that he knowingly violated the order, noting that the evidence provided that defendant told Gresham that he thought he was more than 300 feet from Boucher’s residence. ¶ 11 Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of: (a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists. (b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2020). Knowledge is ordinarily proven through circumstantial evidence (People v. Melton,
282 Ill. App. 3d 408, 417-18 (1996)) and is a question of fact for the jury to decide (People v. Monteleone,
2018 IL App (2d) 170150, ¶ 26).