James v. Geneva Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC , 2023 IL App (2d) 220180 ( 2023 )
[…] As the Attorney General points out, all Executive Order
    No. 2020-19 did was invoke the Governor’s authority to declare a public health emergency,
    triggering the preexisting, potential statutory immunity for health care facilities under the Act. We
    look to section 7 of the Act, which empowers the Governor to declare that a disaster exists and to
    exercise emergency powers for 30 days. 20 ILCS 3305/7 (West 2020). Such orders may be reissued
    as well. See, e.g., Fox Fire Tavern, LLC, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 200623
    , ¶¶ 4, 23. Relevant here, section
    21(c) of the Act states:
    “(c) Any private person, firm or corporation, and any employee or agent of such
    person, firm or corporation, who renders assistance or advice at the request of the State, or
    any political subdivision of the State under this Act during an actual or impending disaster,
    -7-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220180
    shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to
    any property except in the event of willful misconduct.” 20 ILCS 3305/21(c) (West 2020).
    ¶ 18   We note that the Act does not define what it means to “render assistance,” but Executive
    Order No. 2020-19 stated that “for Health Care Facilities, ‘rendering assistance’ in support of the