James v. Geneva Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC , 2023 IL App (2d) 220180 ( 2023 )
[…] Reg. 6192
     (Apr. 1, 2020).
    We need not parse the executive order’s language too closely— particularly its use of the phrase
    “at a time”—as the parties have. It is axiomatic that an executive order, issued pursuant to statutory
    authority, cannot convey more than the statute that authorized it. Again, the question is not what
    the executive order says but rather what the relevant statute that the executive order invoked says.
    See Exec. Order No. 2020-19, § 3, 
    44 Ill. Reg. 6192
     (Apr. 1, 2020) (“Pursuant to Sections 15 and
    21(b)-(c) of [the Act], 20 ILCS 3305/15 and 21(b)-(c) ***”).
    ¶ 20   We do not find any ambiguity in section 21(c) of the Act. The statutory authority is clear
    that, except for willful misconduct, any “private person, firm or corporation” who renders
    -8-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220180
    “assistance or advice at the request of the State *** during [a] *** disaster[ ] shall not be civilly
    liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person.” (Emphases added.) 20 ILCS 3305/21(c)
    (West 2020). Thus, Bria would have immunity from negligence claims arising during the
    Governor’s disaster declaration if and only if it can show it was “render[ing] assistance” to the
    State during this time.