Id.Since, as discussed, the Village’s failure to obtain leave to file its amended petition did not -7- Nos. 1-22-0653, 1-22-0654, 1-22-0655, 1-22-0656 (cons.) render its petition “a nullity,” the circuit court retained jurisdiction to hear the amended petition and issue tax deeds for the subject property. ¶ 21 Extending the Period of Redemption ¶ 22 In the trial court, respondent raised a second ground for voiding the Village’s tax deed order, namely, that after filing its petition for tax deed, the Village extended the period of redemption without first obtaining leave of court. Section 21-385 of the Code, which governs extensions to the period of redemption, provides: “The purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes or special assessments may extend the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of the original period of redemption, or thereafter prior to the expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a period which will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale[.] *** If prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended period of redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22-30, upon application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the purchaser or his or her assignee to extend the period of redemption after expiration of the original period or any extended period of redemption, provided that any extension allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale.” 35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West 2018). ¶ 23 Here, after filing its petition for tax deed, the Village unilaterally extended the period of redemption on two occasions without making an application to the court.