Jackson,
232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Second degree murder is a lesser mitigated, not a lesser included, offense of first degree murder. People v. Jeffries,
164 Ill. 2d 104, 122-23 (1995). The elements of the two offenses are identical, but the presence of a statutory mitigating factor reduces unlawful homicide from first degree murder to second degree murder. People v. Castellano,
2015 IL App (1st) 133874, ¶ 153. ¶ 73 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2016)) provides for two forms of second degree murder. See Castellano,
2015 IL App (1st) 133874, ¶ 148. Relevant here is the second form, which occurs when “at the time of the killing [the offender] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9- 2(a)(2) (West 2016). Known as imperfect self-defense, this form of second degree murder “ ‘occurs when there is sufficient evidence that the defendant believed he was acting in self- defense, but that belief is objectively unreasonable.’ ” Castellano,