In re Commitment of Sewell , 2023 IL App (1st) 220168 ( 2023 )
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, respondent’s contention that
    the State’s SVP was untimely must fail. The trial court did not err in denying his motions to
    dismiss.
    ¶ 82                                    C. Records Review
    35
    No. 1-22-0168
    ¶ 83   Respondent next contends that the trial court denied him his due process right to a fair
    trial when it declined to permit his court-appointed expert, Dr. Heaton, to interview him in
    person and instead limited the updated evaluation to a records review. This matter is controlled
    by section 30(c) of the Act, which states that if the court determines there is probable cause to
    believe that the accused is an SVP, the accused must then be further evaluated to determine if he
    is an SVP. Section 30(c) continues:
    “If the person who is named in the petition refuses to speak to, communicate with, or
    otherwise fails to cooperate with the examining evaluator from the Department of Human
    Services or the Department of Corrections, that person may only introduce evidence and
    testimony from any expert or professional person who is retained or court-appointed to
    conduct an examination of the person that results from a review of the records and may
    not introduce evidence resulting from an examination of the person.” 725 ILCS 207/30(c)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 84   Here, following respondent’s probable cause hearing, he refused to speak in person to the
    Department of Human Services evaluators. The State also notes parenthetically that respondent
    refused to speak to Dr.