In re Commitment of Sewell , 2023 IL App (1st) 220168 ( 2023 )
[…] finalized his MSR plan. He claims this shows he did not have an MSR reentry date. He notes, for
    32
    No. 1-22-0168
    example, that an inmate must be provided a written and signed copy of his MSR conditions prior
    to release. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (West 2006). As the State observes, the record, including
    Welch’s testimony and the Prisoner Review Board order, shows that respondent’s MSR
    conditions simply continued when he reentered MSR, only at a different host site than where he
    had previously resided. See 
    id.
     § 3-3-9 (noting that following an MSR violation, the Prisoner
    Review Board may “continue the existing term, with or without modifying or enlarging the
    conditions”). Indeed, Welch testified that the MSR agreement, which respondent originally
    signed, was part of his master file, although it does not appear in the record. See People v.
    Carrion, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 171001
    , ¶ 34 (noting it is the defendant’s burden as the appellant to