People v. Mrizek , 2024 IL App (2d) 230262-U ( 2024 )
[…] the victim to be struck; the variance related only to the manner in which the defendant caused
    bodily harm); see Simpkins, 
    48 Ill. 2d at 110-11
     (no fatal variance where the defendants were
    charged with disturbing the peace by firing a revolver but were found guilty based on different
    acts); People v. Taylor, 
    84 Ill. App. 3d 467
    , 470 (1980) (no fatal variance where the defendant was
    charged with obstructing a peace officer by pushing or shoving him but the evidence established
    only that she pulled the officer’s hair).
    ¶ 32    Section 12-3.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-
    3.2(a)(2) (West 2020)) sets forth the necessary elements of domestic battery as follows:
    “(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal
    justification by any means:
    ***
    - 10 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230262-U
    (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any
    family or household member.”
    Count II of the complaint alleged that defendant
    “knowingly made physical contact of an insulting nature with [the victim], a family
    member of said defendant, in that said defendant threw keys at [the victim], which hit her
    chest and caused bruising.