Midwest Medical Equipment Solutions, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] and filed, *** a penalty shall be imposed in an amount equal to 20% of any resulting
    deficiency.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(a) (West 2022). In addition, “[n]egligence includes any failure to
    make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of any tax Act and includes careless,
    reckless, or intentional disregard of the law or regulations.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(a) (West 2022).
    11
    No. 1-22-1518
    Conversely, “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this Section if it is shown that failure to
    comply with the tax Act is due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(c) (West 2022).
    ¶ 34       Section 3-8 similarly states that penalties will not be imposed “if the taxpayer shows that
    his failure to file a return or pay tax at the required time was due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS
    735/3-8 (West 2022). Reasonable cause is determined according to the Department’s rules and
    regulations on a case-by-case basis. 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2022). That being said, the most
    important factor in deciding whether a penalty should be abated is “the extent to which the