Gridliance Heartland LLC v. The Illinois Commerce Commission , 2023 IL App (5th) 230073-U ( 2023 )
[…] direct utility services to end-use customers. We note that in GridLiance, Ill. Comm.
    Comm’n No. 18-1617, GridLiance took the position that it was in the process of acquiring
    transmission assets to be used for public use. Although the request was withdrawn,
    GridLiance previously did not dispute that it was formed for the purpose of providing
    services for the public. GridLiance now interprets “public” to mean retail consumers of
    electricity, natural gas, or water. We disagree.
    ¶ 42   Section 3-105(a) defines “public utility” to mean and include:
    14
    “every corporation, company, limited liability company, association, joint
    stock company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their lessees,
    trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls,
    operates or manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use,
    any plant, equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with,
    or owns or controls any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in:
    (1) the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or
    furnishing of heat, cold, power, electricity, water, or light, except
    when used solely for communications purposes[.]” 220 ILCS 5/3-
    105(a) (West 2022).
    ¶ 43   When interpreting a statute, the court’s primary objective is to ascertain and give
    effect to the intent of the legislature, and the most reliable indicator of legislative intent is