People v. Barwicki ( 2023 )
[…] defense. The court denied the motion.1 Defendant was sentenced to 30 months’ probation and 179
    days in jail, all of which jail time he had already served.
    1
    The record on appeal does not contain a transcript of the hearing on the posttrial motion
    -7-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230142-U
    ¶ 15    This timely appeal followed.
    ¶ 16                                        II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 17    At issue in this appeal is whether the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury
    on self-defense. Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2020))
    provides, in pertinent part, that a “person is justified in the use of force against another when and
    to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another
    against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” To obtain a jury instruction on self-defense,
    the defendant must establish “some evidence” on each of six elements: (1) force was threatened
    against the defendant, (2) the defendant was not the aggressor, (3) the danger of harm was