In re Marriage of Larsen ( 2023 )
[…] appeal, namely whether the trial court erred in finding that David had failed to establish a
    prima facie case of cohabitation.
    ¶ 105 The Act controls the modification or termination of a maintenance award. Generally, courts
    are empowered to determine whether a party is entitled to maintenance. 750 ILCS 5/504(a) (West
    2020). However, the Act also allows for parties to “enter into an agreement containing provisions
    for disposition of any property owned by either of them,” including “maintenance of either of them
    [or] support.” 
    Id.
     § 502(a). Any such agreement must be reduced to writing and approved by a
    court. Id. Further, “[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and
    parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court” unless the court
    finds the terms to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite, or
    reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5).
    ¶ 106 The Act further provides that any previous “order for maintenance may be modified or