In re Marriage of Larsen ( 2023 )
[…] improperly assessed his motion under the first prong of the directed finding analysis. Instead, she
    responds that the court “seemingly” grounded its ruling on the second prong, given that it stated
    that it had weighed all the evidence, determined the credibility of the witnesses and evidence
    therein, and drew reasonable inferences from both. Thus, Melissa agrees that a manifest weight of
    the evidence standard is appropriate in this appeal.
    - 40 -
    No. 1-23-0212
    ¶ 120 We turn to the applicable statute. Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
    5/2-1110 (West 2022)) governs the resolution of motions for directed verdicts in nonjury cases,
    providing:
    “[A] defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case, move for a finding or judgment in his
    or her favor. In ruling on the motion[,] the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the
    credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the
    motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If
    the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce
    evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived.”
    ¶ 121 The court’s assessment of a motion for a directed finding is a two-pronged analysis. People
    ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 
    203 Ill. 2d 264
    , 275 (2003); L.D.S., LLC v. Southern Cross Food, Ltd.,
    
    2017 IL App (1st) 163058