In re Marriage of Larsen ( 2023 )
[…] court. Id. Further, “[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and
    parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court” unless the court
    finds the terms to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite, or
    reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5).
    ¶ 106 The Act further provides that any previous “order for maintenance may be modified or
    terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances,” which are delineated
    therein. Id. § 510(a-5). However, termination of maintenance, based on cohabitation, is addressed
    - 34 -
    No. 1-23-0212
    specifically in section 510(c), where any “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon
    the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party
    receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.”
    (Emphasis added.) Id. § 510(c). One’s obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance
    is terminated by operation of law on the date that the maintenance recipient remarries or on the
    date the court finds cohabitation to have begun. Id.