concerning shooting or killing him if he spoke of this incident.” 7 1-23-1967B The court then concluded that “no condition or combination of conditions of pretrial release can mitigate the real and present threat posed by the Defendant…” and “no less restrictive conditions would avoid the real and present threat posed by the Defendant.” ¶ 19 The General Assembly has provided Illinois courts with a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider when making a determination as to whether a defendant poses a real and present threat for purposes of denying the defendant pretrial release under sections 110-2 and 110-6.1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure. “The court may, in determining whether the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, consider, but shall not be limited to, evidence or testimony concerning: (1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense.