Mullally v. Slaughter , 2023 IL App (2d) 230016-U ( 2023 )
[…] named in that petition, petitioner’s allegations regarding her conduct on May 28 would have been
    much more relevant, and Cathy and respondent would have testified more fully as to her conduct.
    Indeed, petitioner never asked Cathy about her involvement on that date.
    - 21 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230016-U
    ¶ 63   More importantly, however, petitioner’s request to amend was untimely, and petitioner had
    previous opportunities to seek leave to amend or to file a separate petition. As respondent notes,
    the Act effectively bars such an amendment at this late stage. Section 100(3) of the Act requires,
    as a prerequisite to the entry of a plenary stalking-no-contact order, that “a general appearance was
    made or filed by or for the respondent or process was served on the respondent ***[.]” 740 ILCS
    21/100(3) (West 2020). Cathy was present at the hearing. However, as to this case, she was present
    only as a witness; no general appearance was filed by or for her, and she was not served with a
    summons.