Mullally v. Slaughter , 2023 IL App (2d) 230016-U ( 2023 )
[…] 2023 IL App (2d) 230016-U
    ¶ 55   After reviewing the evidence, we cannot say that an opposite conclusion was clearly
    apparent or that the trial court’s findings were unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence
    presented. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the petition for a stalking-no-contact order.
    ¶ 56                        C. Trial Court’s Denial of Leave to Amend
    ¶ 57   Petitioner next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying him leave to
    amend his petition to add Cathy as a respondent. We disagree.
    ¶ 58   Section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020))
    provides:
    “(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and
    reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or
    defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new
    causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process,
    pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the
    claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert
    a cross claim.”
    ¶ 59   The right to amend a pleading is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. Hiatt v. Illinois
    Tool Works, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170554
    , ¶ 36. Thus, we will not reverse the court’s denial of leave
    to amend absent an abuse of that discretion.