In re Marriage of Tarbouche , 2023 IL App (1st) 211145-U ( 2023 )
[…] parties’ alleged possession of assets in Syria and Jordan; Nawara’s potential holding of a Swiss
    1
    According to the trial court in its dissolution judgment, and as confirmed by our own investigation,
    Frank never filed a responsive pleading to the petition, despite being ordered to do so in February 2016.
    Section 105 of the Act was amended in 2016, after the filing of Nawara’s petition, but provided at the time
    that any responsive pleading to the filing of a petition would be deemed a response. See Pub. Act 99-10, §
    5-15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750 ILCS 5/5105). Now, Section 105(c) defines “pleading[]” as “any
    petition or motion filed in the dissolution of marriage case which, if independently filed, would constitute
    a separate cause of action[.]” Id. § 105(d) (West 2016).
    2
    Nawara also listed ownership of various properties in Syria and Jordan, which shall be discussed
    later.
    -4-
    Nos. 1-21-1145, 1-22-0176, 1-22-1711, 1-23-0802 (Cons.)