In re Marriage of Tarbouche , 2023 IL App (1st) 211145-U ( 2023 )
[…] of the statute, it also allows for some discretion.
    C. The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act 27
    ¶ 107 The Act allows for a court to enter a marital dissolution judgment when one of the spouses
    was a resident of Illinois at the time the action was commenced. 750 ILCS 5/401(a) (West 2016).
    27
    To further complicate matters, the Act has been amended multiple times since the filing of
    Nawara’s petition, including at the relevant sections concerning marital distribution and maintenance
    provisions (Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750 ILCS 5/503 and 5/504)). However,
    section 801 of the statute expressly states that the 2016 version of the Act will “appl[y] to all pending
    actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment
    has not been entered[.]” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016). The petition in this case was
    filed in 2015, prior to the effective date of the amended statute, January 1, 2016. However, a final judgment
    was not rendered until 2021, after the effective date of such amendments.