In re Marriage of Tarbouche , 2023 IL App (1st) 211145-U ( 2023 )
[…] dissolution proceedings is conferred only by statute” and “[t]he trial court may not rely upon its
    general equity powers.” In re Marriage of Ignatius, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 652
    , 657 (2003); see also In
    re Marriage of Blum and Koster, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 509
    , 526 (2007), rev’d on other grounds (“The
    dissolution of marriage is entirely statutory in origin and nature, and courts *** must exercise their
    powers within the limit of the Act.”). However, the Act is also to be “liberally construed” to
    “promote its underlying purposes.” 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2016). Such purposes include
    “promot[ing] the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between parties to a marriage”
    (750 ILCS 5/102(3) (West 2016)), “mak[ing] reasonable provision for support during and after an
    underlying dissolution of marriage” (750 ILCS 5/102(8) (West 2016)), “eliminat[ing] the
    consideration of marital misconduct in the adjudication of rights and duties incident to the
    dissolution of marriage” (750 ILCS 5/102(9) (West 2016)), and “mak[ing] provision for the
    preservation and conservation of marital assets during the litigation” (750 ILCS 5/102(10) (West
    2016)).
    ¶ 109                          1. The Marital Estate (750 ILCS 5/503)