People v. Williams ( 2019 )
[…] People v. Thomas,
    
    38 Ill. 2d 321
    , 323-24 (1967). This case falls within that category.
    ¶ 38                                             IV. Admonishments
    ¶ 39          Last, defendant asks this court to find that the recent amendment to section 113-4 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4 (West 2016)) should be applied
    retroactively to his guilty plea proceeding.
    ¶ 40          Effective January 1, 2017, the General Assembly amended section 113-4(c) of the Code.
    Pub. Act 99-871 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 725 ILCS 5/113-4). The new version of the statute
    requires the trial court to inform the defendant of certain consequences of pleading guilty before
    accepting the defendant’s guilty plea:
    “(c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the
    court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following:
    (1) the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the
    offense which may be imposed by the court;
    (2) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, the
    sentence for any future conviction may be increased or there may be a
    higher possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
    (3) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may
    be registration requirements that restrict where the defendant may work,
    live, or be present; and
    (4) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may
    be an impact upon the defendant’s ability to, among others:
    (A) retain or obtain housing in the public or private market;
    - 13 -
    (B) retain or obtain employment; and
    (C) retain or obtain a firearm, an occupational license, or a
    driver’s license.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 41          In People v. Hunter, 
    2017 IL 121306
    , our supreme court reviewed the proper analysis
    courts must employ when determining the temporal reach of a statute and noted the adoption of