Wesley v. Chicago Transit Authority , 2024 IL App (1st) 221300-U ( 2024 )
[…] appellant’s Rule 341 violations)). Accordingly, we address this appeal in full so this matter
    can finally receive a judicial resolution.
    ¶ 14           Turning to the merits, then, we find that petitioner fails to present any viable argument
    warranting the reversal of the Commission’s decision.
    ¶ 15         Under the Act, it is “a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful
    discrimination to * * * [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the
    facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation.” 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A)
    (West 2016). Where a petitioner brings a charge under the Act, the Department shall conduct
    an investigation to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence.
    See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2016). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a
    reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of
    more than a mere scintilla” of proof. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2016). If the
    Department determines there is no substantial evidence supporting the charge, it shall dismiss
    the charge. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016). The petitioner may then either
    7
    No. 1-22-1300