In re Marriage of Rednour , 2024 IL App (5th) 230349-U ( 2024 )
[…] the parties’ request for an order dissolving their marriage.” Id. ¶ 18 (citing Leopando, 
    96 Ill. 2d at 119
    ). “The other issues involved, including custody, property distribution, and support, are
    ancillary to the cause of action and do not represent separate, unrelated claims.” 
    Id.
     “Rather, those
    issues are separate issues relating to the same claim.” 
    Id.
     “For that reason, Leopando held that,
    9
    because issues raised in a dissolution of marriage case are not separate claims, those issues are not
    appealable under Rule 304(a).” 
    Id.
    ¶ 24    In the interim between the decisions issued in Leopando and Crecos, section 401(b) of the
    Act was amended. Currently, section 401(b) states:
    “Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the
    court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for the allocation of
    parental responsibilities, the support of any child ***, the maintenance of either
    spouse[,] and the disposition of property.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2022).
    Reservation of issues is only allowed under certain circumstances. 
    Id.
     Those circumstances include
    an “(i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that
    appropriate circumstances exist.” 
    Id.
     The record here fails to demonstrate that either circumstance
    occurred in this case, and we question the trial court’s jurisdiction to reserve these issues. See In re
    Marriage of Burkhart, 
    267 Ill. App. 3d 761
    , 765 (1994); In re Marriage of Britton, 
    141 Ill.