People v. Flynn , 2024 IL App (2d) 240262-U ( 2024 )
[…] reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant or the safety of any other person or the
    community, the trial court shall consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
    (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and characteristics of the
    defendant; (4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety of any person
    or the community that would be posed by the defendant’s release; and (5) the nature and
    seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process. 725
    ILCS 5/110-5(a)(1)-(5) (West 2022). The history and characteristics of the defendant include his
    or her “character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources,
    length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse,
    conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings” as well as
    “whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, [he or she] was on probation, parole, or on
    other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for any offense under