In re Marriage of Cholach , 2024 IL App (1st) 221927-U ( 2024 )
[…] There is ample evidence to support the
    circuit court’s finding that Nazar was in indirect civil contempt by failing to pay the day care
    arrearage.
    12
    1-22-1927
    ¶ 47                                       IV. 508(b) Fees
    ¶ 48   Lastly, Nazar argues the circuit court abused its discretion when it awarded 508(b) fees.
    Nazar contends there was no legal basis for Yaryna’s petition and the circuit court granted the
    petition without “any meaningful hearing whatsoever and did not allow [Nazar] to present his
    argument.”
    ¶ 49   Section 508(b) of the Act provides:
    “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment
    when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or
    judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court
    shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay
    promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing
    party. If non-compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the
    non-compliance is presumptively without compelling cause or
    justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by clear and
    convincing evidence. If at any time a court finds that a hearing under
    this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the
    court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the
    party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes
    include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or
    other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS
    5/508(b) (West 2020).
    While not necessary, a finding of contempt is sufficient to award fees under section 508(b). In re
    Marriage of Davis, 
    292 Ill. App. 2d 802
    , 811 (1997). It is the burden of the party that is not in
    13
    1-22-1927