People v. Turner , 2024 IL App (5th) 220100-U ( 2024 )
[…] denied a substantial right, and thus denied a fair trial. People v. Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d 551
    , 565
    (2007). The first step in the plain-error analysis is to determine whether error occurred at all.
    28
    People v. Harris, 
    225 Ill. 2d 1
    , 31 (2007). Where there is no error, there can be no plain error.
    People v. Hood, 
    2016 IL 118581
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 81   The attempt statute provides for two different sentences for attempted murder, depending
    on the circumstances of the crime. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2020). A Class X sentence if no
    mitigating circumstances are present, and a Class 1 sentence if the crime was the product of
    “serious provocation”:
    “(E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that,
    at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion
    resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to
    kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant
    would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the
    attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony[.]” 
    Id.
     § 8-4(c)(1)(E).
    ¶ 82   “Serious provocation” is defined, in pertinent part, as “conduct sufficient to excite an
    intense passion in a reasonable person.” Id. § 9-2(b). We note that the phrase “serious provocation”