People v. Maniwa , 2024 IL App (4th) 221079-U ( 2024 )
[…] differed from the State’s evidence.
    ¶ 29           The State counters the forfeiture rule should not be relaxed as the allegedly new
    evidence does not support defendant’s claim.
    ¶ 30           We agree with the State and find defendant has forfeited this claim. Taken as true,
    the letter does not reveal arguable prejudice. Defendant uses the letter to show confusion as to
    the applications used to send the videos and discrepancies in the individuals to whom the videos
    were sent as proof of prejudice. However, there is no requirement in section 111-3(a) for the
    State to provide this information in the charging instruments. Section 111-3(a) requires the
    following:
    - 11 -
    “(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission
    of an offense by:
    (1) Stating the name of the offense;
    (2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been
    violated;
    (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense
    charged;
    (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely
    as can be done; and
    (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not
    known, designate the accused by any name or description by which
    he can be identified with reasonable certainty.” 
    Id.
    The charges against defendant comply with section 111-3(a), and defendant has cited no other
    authority requiring the additional information. Moreover, defendant fails to show, either through