In re S.B. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230789-U ( 2024 )
[…] violating, and (4) his felony adjudications should be reduced to misdemeanors because the State
    failed to prove the value of the stolen property.
    ¶ 31           We agree with respondent’s first argument. However, because we conclude that the
    State presented sufficient evidence to permit respondent’s retrial, we vacate respondent’s
    delinquency adjudication and remand for further proceedings.
    -7-
    ¶ 32                                A. Proceedings in Absentia
    ¶ 33                                   1. The Applicable Law
    ¶ 34           Section 5-625(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-625(1) (West
    2022)) provides as follows:
    “When a minor after arrest and an initial court appearance for a felony, fails
    to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively
    proven through substantial evidence that the minor is willfully avoiding trial, the
    court may commence trial in the absence of the minor.”
    ¶ 35           Recently, the First District addressed the requirements for trying juveniles
    in absentia and wrote the following:
    “Courts interpreting section 5-625’s practically identical adult counterpart, section