In re N.S. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230783-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 49           Appellate counsel considered objecting to the adjudicatory findings but concluded
    her argument in support thereof would be frivolous.
    ¶ 50           Before a minor may be made a ward of the court, the minor must be found to be
    abused, neglected, or dependent. In re A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875
    , ¶ 19, 
    981 N.E.2d 336
    . Relevant here,
    section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2022)) defines a neglected minor as
    any minor “whose environment is injurious to the minor’s welfare.” Section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act
    (id. § 2-3(2)(i)), in turn, defines an abused minor as a minor whose parent “inflicts, causes to be
    inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means,
    which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or
    impairment of any bodily function.”
    ¶ 51           In this case, the record shows Tyler S. stipulated to the allegations in the petitions,
    with the caveat that he did not physically abuse N.S. The trial court also received evidence
    indicating N.S. was found to have injuries which were “highly suspicious for abuse.”