Zanayed v. Mufarreh , 2024 IL App (1st) 230331-U ( 2024 )
[…] 127 Ill. 2d 247
    , 261 (1989) (quoting Wangelin v. Goe, 
    50 Ill. 459
    , 463 (1869)). To determine
    whether an order is an injunction, we consider its substance, rather than its form. TIG Insurance
    Co. v. Canel, 
    389 Ill. App. 3d 366
    , 371 (2009). Illinois courts have a policy of broadly construing
    the meaning of the term “injunction.” In re A Minor, 
    127 Ill. 2d at 261
    .
    ¶ 23   In contrast, declaratory judgments are statutory in nature and section 2-701 of the Illinois
    Code of Civil Procedure provides that:
    -7-
    No. 1-23-0331
    “The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights,
    having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be
    claimed, including the determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the
    controversy, of the construction of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental
    regulation, or of any deed, will, contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of
    the rights of the parties interested.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2022).
    A declaratory judgment allows “the court to take hold of a controversy one step sooner than
    normally—that is, after the dispute has arisen, but before steps are taken which give rise to claims
    for damages or other relief.