Village of Glen Ellen v. Podkul , 2023 IL App (3d) 220420-U ( 2024 )
[…] lacked the authority to prosecute her because it had not obtained the prior approval of the State’s
    Attorney. The trial court denied both of the defendant’s motions.
    ¶9            This appeal followed.
    ¶ 10                                              II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11          On appeal, the defendant asks us to reverse her conviction because the Village failed to
    show that it had obtained the prior approval of the State’s Attorney before prosecuting her.
    ¶ 12          Section 16–102(c) of the Code provides that “[t]he State's Attorney of the county in
    which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations [of the Code] except when the violation
    occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if
    written permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS
    5/16-102(c) (West 2010). A municipal attorney must obtain such written permission before
    bringing a prosecution for a violation of State law. There is no evidence in the record that the