Gallagher v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2024 IL App (1st) 240224 ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 11
    (“When the dispute concerns whether a candidate’s nominating papers complied substantially
    with the Election Code, then the question is purely one of law and our standard of review is
    de novo.”). Objectors argue that the issue involves a mixed question of law and fact, where we
    review the Board’s decision under a clearly erroneous standard. See Watson v. Electoral Board
    of Bradley, 
    2013 IL App (3d) 130142
    , ¶ 28. In any event, even if this court applies the clearly
    erroneous standard, our analysis and conclusion remain the same.
    ¶ 11          Section 7-10 of the Election Code sets forth the form required for nomination petitions
    and provides that “no candidate for nomination *** shall be printed upon the primary ballot
    4
    unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in
    substantially the following form.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022). It then
    requires that a circulator certify that the signatures obtained were signed in his or her presence,
    that the signatures are genuine and were gathered during a certain period, and that to the best of