People v. Brooks , 2024 IL App (4th) 230903-U ( 2024 )
[…] (1) For persons charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of
    subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the
    person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
    -7-
    (2) For persons charged with offenses under paragraph (8) of subsection
    (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 60 days of the person’s
    motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
    (3) For persons charged with all other offenses not listed in subsection (a)
    of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 7 days of the person’s motion
    for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.”
    ¶ 21           Section 110-5(e) of the Code provides:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
    released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the
    reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the
    unavailability or the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions
    previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court
    shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial
    conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as
    required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the
    defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant
    to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
    pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
    defendant.” 
    Id.
     § 110-5(e).
    ¶ 22           Here, defendant was previously ordered released on the condition of depositing
    monetary security. However, he remained in pretrial custody due to his failure to satisfy this
    condition. Accordingly, when he filed his motion for release pursuant to section 110-7.5(b) of
    the Code (id. § 110-7.5(b)), he was entitled to a hearing under section 110-5(e). At this type of
    -8-
    hearing, the trial court is to conduct an inquiry to determine the reasons for the defendant’s
    continued detention. Id. § 110-5(e). If the court determines the defendant’s continued detention is
    due to the unavailability of or his ineligibility for one of more of the previously ordered
    conditions of release, including the inability to pay, the court is to “reopen the conditions of
    release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that [would] reasonably
    ensure the appearance of [the] defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the
    likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” Id.
    ¶ 23           The trial court in this case did not conduct a hearing pursuant to the requirements
    of section 110-5(e), as it did not inquire into the reasons for defendant’s continued detention or