People v. Brooks , 2024 IL App (4th) 230903-U ( 2024 )
[…] abuse of discretion. People v. Inman, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230864
    , ¶¶ 10-11. Also, to the extent
    that defendant’s argument presents an issue of statutory construction, our review is de novo.
    People v. Jones, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230837
    , ¶ 13. “The primary objective of statutory
    construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.” People v. Gutman, 
    2011 IL 110338
    , ¶ 12. “The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute,
    given its plain and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 20           Section 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)) provides:
    “(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial
    detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
    the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection
    (e) of Section 110-5.
    On or after January 1, 2023, any person, not subject to subsection (b), who
    remains in pretrial detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1
    shall be entitled to a hearing according to the following schedule:
    (1) For persons charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of
    subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the
    person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
    -7-
    (2) For persons charged with offenses under paragraph (8) of subsection
    (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 60 days of the person’s
    motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
    (3) For persons charged with all other offenses not listed in subsection (a)
    of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 7 days of the person’s motion
    for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.”
    ¶ 21           Section 110-5(e) of the Code provides:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
    released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the
    reason for continued detention.