People v. Coleman , 2024 IL App (1st) 232064-U ( 2024 )
[…] When police officers arrived at Coleman’s home on
    May 2 to arrest him, Coleman locked the door and refused their commands. 5 Coleman dropped his
    cellphone during the encounter, which police recovered. A search of the phone revealed
    communications between Coleman and the victim’s co-worker preceding the robbery.
    ¶ 11           The State noted that the Program afforded incentive to comply with its conditions,
    including to not commit additional offenses. Had he successfully completed the Program, Coleman
    would have avoided a conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(c) (West 2022) (providing that “[u]pon
    fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the Program, the court shall discharge the person and
    dismiss the proceedings against the person.”). Additionally, the State noted that the significant
    community support Coleman relies on was already in place before and during the time of the
    robbery. Thus, the State submitted that no conditions of release could mitigate the threat Coleman
    poses to the safety of the community.