People v. Coleman , 2024 IL App (1st) 232064-U ( 2024 )
[…] PFA pending resolution of a filed petition and (2) the circuit court’s finding that the proposed
    release plan could not mitigate any threat he posed to the community is against the manifest weight
    of the evidence. The memorandum offers no argument challenging the circuit court’s finding that
    Coleman poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community.
    The State did not file a responsive memorandum.
    ¶ 16          To argue that the PFA applies in his circumstances, Coleman relies on section 5-6-4(b) of
    the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), which provides:
    “[t]he court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the
    alleged violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to
    pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963,
    as amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
    Section 5-6-4, however, applies to violations of probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or
    county impact incarceration. See id. § 5-6-4(a). Placement in the First Time Weapon Offense
    Program does not qualify as any of those four dispositions.