People v. Coleman , 2024 IL App (1st) 232064-U ( 2024 )
[…] proceedings until either the conclusion of the period or the filing of a petition alleging a violation
    of a term or condition of the Program. Id. If the defendant has violated a term or condition, the
    court may enter judgment on its original finding of guilt and sentence the defendant as provided
    by law for UUW. Id. If the defendant fulfills the Program’s terms and conditions, the court must
    discharge them and dismiss the proceedings. Id.
    ¶ 17          Nevertheless, we believe the PFA applies to Coleman’s situation. Section 110-2 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible
    for pretrial release before conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). As
    -8-
    No. 1-23-2064B
    we noted, a defendant placed in the Program is not convicted because no judgment has been
    entered. Such a defendant will only have a UUW conviction entered if the defendant is later found