Hassan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2024 )
[…] raised as affirmative defenses. The trial court’s order denying the motion to strike did not address
    either waiver or estoppel. Hence, that order is not intertwined with the arbitration order, which
    means we lack jurisdiction to review it on an interlocutory basis.
    ¶ 75        Hassan’s motion to dismiss State Farm’s counterclaim asserted both waiver and estoppel, but
    it did so within the context of arguing that the counterclaim should be dismissed because the
    arbitration proceedings were a pending action involving the same claim. See 735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2022) (permitting involuntary dismissal of a claim when “there is another
    action pending between the same parties for the same cause”). Consequently, although the trial
    court’s order denying the motion to dismiss discussed the parties’ arguments concerning waiver
    (but not estoppel), it denied the motion on the basis that “the AAA arbitration and the Counterclaim
    do not constitute the same action.”