People v. Gonzalez-Zuniga , 2024 IL App (2d) 230538-U ( 2024 )
[…] detain him.
    ¶ 13   Defendants placed on electronic home monitoring require a host site where they can live
    while on electronic home monitoring, typically with family or friends. People v. Brown, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231890
    , ¶ 1 n.2. Further, the failure to provide an acceptable host site can be a basis to
    detain a defendant pretrial, even when a defendant has been ordered released on the condition of
    electronic home monitoring. See id. ¶ 17 (following a hearing under section 110-5(e) of the Code
    (725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022)), the trial court was authorized to leave the condition of
    electronic home monitoring in place despite the failure to locate a proper host site).
    ¶ 14   Defendant is correct that, under the Pretrial Fairness Act, “the inability of the defendant to
    pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not
    be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West
    2022). However, despite counsel’s assertion, there is nothing in the record to indicate that
    defendant’s inability to locate a proper host site in the instant case was the result of defendant’s
    inability to pay for housing.