In re Marriage of Plier , 2024 IL App (1st) 230941-U ( 2024 )
[…] the entry of judgement, without deducting any loans, withdrawals and /or transfers of David prior
    to May 27, 2022.
    ¶ 14   David argues that the terms of the MSR are unambiguous, and therefore, the intent of the
    parties must be determined solely from the language of the instrument. In re Marriage of Mulry,
    
    314 Ill.App.3d 756
    , 759 (2000); In re Marriage of Druss, 
    226 Ill.App.3d at 475
    . In support of the
    -6-
    No. 1-23-0941
    argument, David also relies on the provision in section 5/502 of the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act which provides in relevant part that:
    “(b). The terms of the [marital settlement] agreement, except those providing for the
    support and parental responsibility allocation of children, are binding upon the court unless
    it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and other relevant
    evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the
    agreement is unconscionable. The terms of the agreement incorporated into the judgment
    are binding if there is any conflict between the terms of the agreement and any testimony
    made at an uncontested prove-up hearing on the grounds or the substance of the
    agreement.” 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15   As noted earlier, the parties MSR provides that Lori shall be entitled to 50% of David’s
    401(k) plan “as of the date of the entry of the Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage.” We find the
    provision unambiguous.