Rice v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2024 IL App (1st) 240230-U ( 2024 )
[…] in March 2018 as “Caroline Jamieson Golden”; in August 2018, the candidate applied for the office
    1 The objector presumably could have objected on the basis that there was no one licensed to practice law in Illinois
    with the name listed on her nomination papers. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022) (each petition must include a
    statement of candidacy indicating the candidate is qualified for the office specified).
    2 The objector presumably could have objected on the basis that no one was registered to vote under the name on her
    nomination papers. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022) (each petition must include a statement of candidacy indicating
    the candidate is a qualified voter); 10 ILCS 5/6-54 (West 2022) (“[a]ny registered voter who changes his or her
    name by marriage or otherwise, shall be required to register anew and authorize cancellation of previous
    registration”); Ruffin v. Feller, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 220692
     (use of birth surname invalid where candidate did not
    update her voter registration with her birth surname after her divorce).
    10
    No. 1-24-0230