Rice v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2024 IL App (1st) 240230-U ( 2024 )
[…] the rule of law is undisputed, and the issue is whether the facts satisfy the statutory standard.”
    American Federation of State, County, & Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. State Labor
    Relations Board, 
    216 Ill. 2d 569
    , 577 (2005). Mixed questions of law and fact will only be reversed
    if the decision was clearly erroneous. Cinkus, 
    228 Ill. 2d at 211
    . A decision is clearly erroneous if
    the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.
    
    Id.
    ¶ 14                           B. Section 7-10.2 of the Election Code
    ¶ 15   Section 7-10.2 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2022)) provides:
    “In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination
    or certificate of nomination the candidate’s given name or names, initial or initials,
    a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof,
    may be used in addition to the candidate’s surname. If a candidate has changed his
    or her name, whether by a statutory or common law procedure in Illinois or any
    other jurisdiction, within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition or
    certificate for that office, whichever is applicable, then (i) the candidate’s name on
    the petition or certificate must be followed by ‘formerly known as (list all prior
    6
    No. 1-24-0230
    names during the 3-year period) until name changed on (list date of each such name
    change)’ and (ii) the petition or certificate must be accompanied by the candidate’s
    affidavit stating the candidate’s previous names during the period specified in (i)
    and the date or dates each of those names was changed; failure to meet these
    requirements shall be grounds for denying certification of the candidate’s name for
    the ballot or removing the candidate’s name from the ballot, as appropriate, but
    these requirements do not apply to name changes resulting from adoption to assume
    an adoptive parent’s or parents’ surname, marriage or civil union to assume a
    spouse’s surname, or dissolution of marriage or civil union or declaration of
    invalidity of marriage or civil union to assume a former surname or a name change
    that conforms the candidate’s name to his or her gender identity. No other
    designation such as a political slogan, as defined by Section 7-17, title or degree,
    or nickname suggesting or implying possession of a title, degree or professional
    status, or similar information may be used in connection with the candidate’s
    surname.”
    ¶ 16   This section first states that a candidate may use her “given name or names, initial or