This conclusion is inescapable (1) under the plain language of the UCC, (2) pursuant to long-standing Illinois case law, and (3) based on uniform precedent across the country. ¶ 121 4. The Applicability of Section 9-207 ¶ 122 Quigg argued, and the trial court agreed, that section 9-207(b)(4)(C) (810 ILCS 5/9- 207(b)(4)(C) (West 2018)) permitted the parties to agree to the strict foreclosure remedy set forth in section 8 of the share pledge agreements. Section 9-207(b)(4)(C) provides, “[I]f a secured party has possession of collateral: *** the secured party may use or operate the collateral *** in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.”
Id.Section 9-207 cannot be interpreted to provide such a result for two reasons. ¶ 123 First, section 9-207 applies to a secured party’s use and operation of collateral in its possession either before or after default.