See
id.§ 9-601(d) (“[A]fter default, a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this Part and by agreement of the parties.”). ¶ 115 However, as Saleem correctly argues, the plain language of section 9-601(a) states, - 33 - “After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this Part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 9-601(a). Section 9-602 expressly provides that “to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed Sections.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 9-602. And section 9-620 is listed as one of the sections that the parties cannot alter. Id. § 9-602(10). ¶ 116 Courts uniformly agree that section 9-620 may not be waived. Stensel,
63 Ill.