Kloeppel v. Champaign County Board,
2022 IL 127997, ¶ 22,
215 N.E.3d 902. Because section 9-620 deals with acceptance of collateral in satisfaction of a debt after default, it is more specific to the facts - 36 - of this case and controls. ¶ 124 Second, and more simply, section 9-207 deals with the use and operation of collateral in possession of a secured party as collateral. See 810 ILCS 5/9-102(12) (West 2018) (Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.”). Section 9-207 applies to secured parties in possession of collateral either before or after default and permits “the secured party [to] use or operate the collateral” in certain ways. (Emphasis added.)
Id.§ 9- 207(b)(4) (“(A) for the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value; (B) as permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction[.]”). That is, the secured party who uses or operates any collateral in its possession continues to hold that collateral on behalf of the debtor as security for the underlying debt.