They assert that this result is proper because the note was a “nonrecourse note,” which meant they could only seek to recover the outstanding debt through the collateral and not Saleem personally. Saleem argues that this remedy is known as “strict foreclosure” and is governed by section 9-620 of the UCC. ¶ 106 2. Section 9-620 ¶ 107 Section 9-620 is titled “Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral” and provides as follows: - 30 - “(a) Conditions to acceptance in satisfaction. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) [(which deals with consumer transactions)], a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if: (1) the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection (c); *** (b) Purported acceptance ineffective. A purported or apparent acceptance of collateral under this Section is ineffective unless: (1) the secured party consents to the acceptance in an authenticated record or sends a proposal to the debtor; and (2) the conditions of subsection (a) are met. (c) Debtor’s consent. For purposes of this Section: *** (2) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or the secured party: (A) sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained; (B) in the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and (C) does not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent.” (Emphases added.) 810 ILCS 5/9-620(a)-(c) (West 2018). - 31 - ¶ 108 “In construing the UCC, this court has also looked to the UCC official comments to discern the legislature’s intent.” Whitaker v. Wedbush Securities, Inc.,
2020 IL 124792, ¶ 16,