People v. Williams , 2024 IL App (1st) 230511-U ( 2024 )
[…] whether he wished to be sentenced under the amended statute in effect on the date of his
    -3-
    No. 1-23-0511
    sentencing. 1 Defendant further asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to advise him
    of his right to make such an election. The State concedes that “the matter should be remanded for
    resentencing, wherein defendant is informed and advised of his right to choose to be sentenced
    under the current or former sentencing statute.” We agree.
    ¶ 13           At the time defendant committed the offense of UUWF, section 5-8-4(d)(8) provided that
    if a person charged with a felony committed a separate felony while on pretrial release, “then the
    sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively.” (Emphasis
    added). 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2020). Prior to defendant’s sentencing hearing, section 5-
    8-4(d)(8) was amended to provide that if a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony
    while on pretrial release, “the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies may be served
    consecutively.” (Emphasis added). Pub. Act 102-1104, § 90 (eff. Dec. 6, 2022) (amending 730
    ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)).
    ¶ 14           A defendant has the right to be sentenced under either the law in effect at the time the
    offense was committed or the law in effect at the time of sentencing. People v.