People v. Williams , 2024 IL App (1st) 230511-U ( 2024 )
[…] No. 1-23-0511
    separate felony offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle (PSMV). He later entered a blind
    plea of guilty to the PSMV and was sentenced to a term of seven years’ imprisonment. When
    defendant committed the UUWF, mandatory consecutive sentencing was required under section
    5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d) (West 2020)). However,
    prior to defendant’s sentencing hearing, the Code was amended to provide for “permissive”
    consecutive terms in certain instances. See Pub. Act 102-1104, § 90 (eff. Dec. 6, 2022) (amending
    730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)). Relevant here, the amended Code provided that if a person charged with a
    felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release, “then the sentences imposed upon
    conviction of these felonies may be served consecutively.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 102-1104,
    § 90 (eff. Dec. 6, 2022) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(3)).
    ¶3          On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court’s failure to advise him of his right to be