Defendant was charged with and found guilty of violating section 31-1(a) in that he refused to place his hands behind his back after being told he was under arrest. Thus, the “authorized act” that he was alleged and found to have resisted was an arrest. ¶ 27 A person acts “knowingly” if “he or she is consciously aware that [the] [relevant] circumstances exist.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2020); see People v. Borders,
2020 IL App (2d) 180324, ¶ 53. “Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2020). “A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made *** by a peace officer ***, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.”
Id.§ 7-7; see People v. Janosek,