People v. Hopkins,
201 Ill. 2d 26, 40 (2002). The credibility of the witnesses and the weight given to the evidence are within the prerogative of the fact finder. People v.
Holmes, 141Ill. 2d 204, 242 (1990). We must allow all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v. Baskerville,
2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. -9-
2024 IL App (2d) 230373-U¶ 26 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2020)) provides: “(a) A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Defendant was charged with and found guilty of violating section 31-1(a) in that he refused to place his hands behind his back after being told he was under arrest.