People v. Wigginton , 2024 IL App (4th) 230285-U ( 2024 )
[…] it found could be overly onerous to its operations. A reading of the section does not reveal an intent
    to exclude the postal service’s property procurement from the framework for jurisdiction set forth
    in section 3112 (40 U.S.C § 3112 (2018)). Section 410 serves to set forth the “powers of the Postal
    Service,” not the jurisdiction of the federal government. Accordingly, section 410 does not impact
    the conclusive presumption against exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government.
    ¶ 54           Defendant also points to section 232.1(p)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations (
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (p)(1) (2010)), which controls conduct on postal property. Subsection (p), titled
    “Penalties and other law,” provides:
    “(1) Alleged violations of these rules and regulations are heard, and the
    penalties prescribed herein are imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a
    Federal magistrate in accordance with applicable court rules. Questions regarding
    such rules should be directed to the regional counsel for the region involved.
    (2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in
    this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is
    subject to a fine as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3571 or imprisonment of not more than
    30 days, or both. Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed
    to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and
    regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.” 
    Id.
    § 232.1(p)(1), (p)(2).
    ¶ 55           Defendant focuses on the first section to the exclusion of the second. When
    considering the plain language of the regulation, subsection 2 plainly contemplates concurrent