People v. Bates , 2024 IL App (5th) 240520-U ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(h)(1).
    ¶ 18   If pretrial release is granted, the Act mandates that the circuit court impose certain
    conditions that are mandatory and allows other permissive conditions to be imposed. Id. §§ 110-
    5(c), 110-10(a) (mandatory conditions); 110-10(b) (nonexclusive list of permissive conditions).
    The conditions of release imposed, however, shall be the least restrictive conditions or combination
    of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, or the
    safety of any other person or persons or the community. Id. § 110-5(c).
    ¶ 19   To set appropriate conditions of pretrial release, the circuit court must determine, by clear
    and convincing evidence, what pretrial release conditions, “if any, will reasonably ensure the
    appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the
    likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-
    5(a). In reaching its determination, the circuit court must consider (1) the nature and circumstances
    of the offense charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the person, except that the court may