Brown,
2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. A reviewing court “ ‘will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt.’ ” People v. Lloyd,
2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42 (quoting People v. Collins,
214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005)). ¶ 17 A defendant commits the offense of resisting or obstructing a peace officer when he “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer” of “any authorized act within his or her official capacity.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2018). Relevant here, the offense is a Class 4 felony, and not a Class A misdemeanor, where the “violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer.”
Id.§ 31-1(a-7). Defendant does not challenge that Tate was a peace officer acting in his official capacity, but only whether his conduct proximately caused Tate’s injuries. ¶ 18 “ ‘[P]roximate cause’ describes two distinct requirements: cause in fact and legal cause.” People v. Hudson,