People v. Thomason , 2020 IL App (2d) 170890-U ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 22                                        II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 23   At issue in this appeal is whether defendant was denied a fair trial when the State failed to
    lay a foundation for the admission of the photo lineup. In addressing that issue, we first consider
    whether, as defendant contends, section 107A-2 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/107A-2 (West 2016))
    delineates the foundational requirements for admitting photo lineup evidence. As this issue
    requires us to examine the statute, our review is de novo. People v. Clark, 
    2019 IL 122891
    , ¶ 17.
    Section 107A-2 of the Code is divided into 11 subsections. Section 107A-2(a) of the Code
    provides that “[a]ll lineups shall be conducted using one of the following methods.” 725 ILCS
    5/107(a) (West 2016). This section then delineates how lineups can be presented to eyewitnesses.
    
    Id.
     Section 107A-2(b) of the Code mandates that law enforcement agencies adopt guidelines for
    -7-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 170890-U