People v. Thomason , 2020 IL App (2d) 170890-U ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    § 107A-2(g). Section 107A-2(h) of the Code directs that a video of all lineup procedures shall be
    made unless impractical or the witness refuses. Id. § 107A-2(h). That section then directs what
    the administrator shall do if no recording was made. Id. Section 107A-2(i) of the Code provides
    that materials related to the lineup shall be disclosed to defense counsel and that steps shall be
    taken to protect the identity of any people in the lineup who are not the defendant. Id. § 107A-
    2(i). Section 107A-2(j) of the Code indicates that “[a]ll of the following shall be available as
    consequences of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this Section.” Id. § 107A-
    2(j). This includes granting a motion to bar identification evidence or instructing the jury that it
    may consider all the facts and circumstances related to compliance with this section in assessing
    the weight of a witness’s identification testimony. Id.