Madonis v. Sterling Bay Cos., LLC , 2020 IL App (1st) 191657-U ( 2020 )
[…] as a matter of law or due to “the special circumstances of the parties' relationship where one places
    trust in another so that the latter gains superiority and influence over the former.” Benson v.
    Stafford, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 902
    , 912 (2010). A real estate broker is an agent of the property owner,
    which “engenders a type of fiduciary affiliation.” Kirkruff v. Wisegarver, 
    297 Ill. App. 3d 826
    , 830
    (1998).
    ¶ 36      However, the Real Estate License Act of 2000 abrogated common law fiduciary principles
    between a real estate broker and customer. 225 ILCS 454/15-5(a) (West 2014). Article 15 of the
    Act provides that the law was enacted to “govern the relationships between consumers of real
    estate brokerage services and real estate brokers ***. This Article applies to the exclusion of the
    common law concepts of principal and agent and to the fiduciary duties, which have been applied
    to managing brokers, brokers, and real estate brokerage services.” 225 ILCS 454/15-5(a) (West
    2014). Plaintiffs’ breach of common-law fiduciary duty claims were therefore precluded by the
    Real Estate License Act of 2000. Thus, defendants could not have conspired or aided in Maesel’s