Burdess v. Cottrell, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] specified documents.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 214(a) (eff. July 1, 2018). Rule 214(e) addresses the
    procedure for obtaining information from nonparties as follows: “This rule does not preclude
    -9-
    an independent action against a person not a party for production of documents ***.” Ill. S. Ct.
    R. 214(e) (eff. July 1, 2018). Accordingly, the supreme court rules are used to procure
    information from parties only, and independent measures must be taken to procure information
    from nonparties. See 
    id.
    ¶ 45       Regarding intervention procedure, section 2-408(a)(1) of the Code provides, inter alia:
    “Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action:
    (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(1)
    (West 2018). Pursuant to section 2-408(f) of the Code: “An intervenor shall have all the rights
    of an original party ***.” 
    Id.
     § 2-408(f). Therefore, one who intervenes under this section of