Looking at the totality of the circumstances, the police officers had reasonable, articulable suspicion that the defendant was engaging in criminal activity, specifically trespassing and/or soliciting unlawful business. In turn, it was reasonable for the police officers to briefly stop the defendant and ask him some preliminary questions. ¶ 50 Because the defendant was then lawfully detained pursuant to a Terry stop, it was illegal for him to provide a false name and a false date of birth. See 720 ILCS 5/31-4.5(a)(2) (West 2012) (“A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has *** lawfully detained the person”). So once the defendant provided the police officers with a false name and a false date of birth, the police officers had enough probable cause to arrest the defendant for obstructing identification. People v. Grant,