People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] 413 (1998) (an officer may justifiably stop a vehicle based on his observation of a traffic
    violation).
    ¶ 34                   B. Continued Seizure After the Reason for the Stop Dissipated
    ¶ 35       The State argues that Cory was justified in requesting defendant’s driver’s license, even
    after the initial reason for the stop had dissipated, because there was an additional vehicle code
    violation of defendant’s vehicle not having a functioning rear registration plate light to support
    further investigation, including the request for defendant’s driver’s license. Section 12-201(c)
    of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides, “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so
    constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light a rear registration plate when required
    and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear.” 625 ILCS 5/12-201(c) (West
    2016). Section 12-201(c) was not applicable because a rear registration plate was not
    “required” where defendant instead had a valid, Iowa, temporary registration sticker attached
    to his rear window.