People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 12       The State appeals the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion to quash arrest and
    suppress evidence. Specifically, in its brief on appeal the State argues that the investigating
    officer, Cory, had sufficient probable cause to further investigate defendant, even after the
    probable cause for the stop had dissipated for lack of a proper vehicle registration being
    displayed, because defendant was also driving without a functioning license plate light. In
    support of its argument, the State cites section 12-201(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code:
    “Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate
    with a white light a rear registration plate when required and render it clearly legible
    from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any tail lamp *** shall be so wired as to be
    lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.” 625 ILCS
    5/12-201(c) (West 2016).
    The State argues that defendant’s temporary registration on the rear windshield was not
    illuminated and, as such, defendant was committing a traffic violation so that Cory was “fully
    justified” in asking for defendant’s driver’s license.