Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Barrera ( 2020 )
[…] 2015 IL App (1st) 142627
    , ¶ 10. We review a trial court’s summary judgment ruling de novo. Monson, 
    2018 IL 122486
    , ¶ 12; Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 
    154 Ill. 2d 90
    , 102
    (1992).
    ¶ 20        In this case, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment for Barrera and in
    denying summary judgment for the bank. Because the “mailbox rule” does not apply in
    -4-
    mortgage foreclosure actions, the dispositive question in this case is when the bank received
    Barrera’s mortgage payment. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.36
    (c)(1)(i) (2020) (providing that “no
    servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of
    receipt (emphasis added)). 1 The bank argues that, because it submitted copies of the mortgage
    and note along with affidavits evidencing Barrera’s default and the amount owed, the burden
    shifted to Barrera to prove payment or to establish a defense to the foreclosure. The bank