Young v. Department of Corrections , 2020 IL App (4th) 190404-U ( 2020 )
[…] of sentence credit provided.” Pub. Act 101-440 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 730
    ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)).
    ¶ 21                                       1. Retroactivity
    ¶ 22           Plaintiff contends the amendment made by Public Act 100-3 applies to him
    retroactively, and thus, he was entitled to the application of the appropriate multiplier to all
    eligible programs that he had already satisfactorily completed. In support of his argument,
    plaintiff noted the following language from section 3-6-3(a)(4) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS
    5/3-6-3(a)(4) (West 2018)): “multiplied by a factor of 1.25 for program participation before
    August 11, 1993 and 1.50 for program participation on or after that date.” Defendants disagree,
    asserting the amendment made by Public Act 100-3 is prospective.
    ¶ 23           The Illinois Supreme Court has adopted the two-part analysis for determining
    retroactivity established by the United States Supreme Court in Landgraf v. USI Film Products,