Young v. Department of Corrections , 2020 IL App (4th) 190404-U ( 2020 )
[…] Mandatory,” and therefore mandamus was an appropriate avenue for relief. We affirm.
    ¶ 11                                   A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 12           Defendants’ motion sought to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint for mandamus under
    section 2-169 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2016)). “With a section 2-619
    motion to dismiss, the movant admits the sufficiency of the complaint but asserts an affirmative
    matter that defeats the claim.” Tolbert v. Godinez, 
    2020 IL App (4th) 180587
    , ¶ 18, 
    142 N.E.3d 415
    . A motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Procedure Code allows for the
    involuntary dismissal of a cause of action on the ground “the claim asserted against defendant is
    barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). We review the grant of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss de novo.
    Tolbert, 
    2020 IL App (4th) 180587
    , ¶ 18. We additionally note that we may affirm the circuit
    court’s judgment on any basis supported by the record. O’Callaghan v.